Privacy Statement

MindOut LGBTQ Mental Health Service Respects Your Privacy

We are a "data controller" for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and (from 25 May 2018) the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("Data Protection Law").  This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information.

1 Personal data we collect

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer as part of receiving our services, purchasing training, registering for events, membership or donation forms, e-newsletter sign-ups and service user surveys. Personal information we collect may include:

  • your full name and title, date of birth
  • postal address, email address and phone number
  • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of our website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views.
  • Cookies - A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.
  • We use “session” cookies on the website. We use these cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.
  • Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.
  • Your current interests and activities.

We will also collect and hold information about any contact you have with us as a service user, donor or supporter of MindOut, and may include details of:

  • meetings with staff, key issues and actions when providing services to you
  • contact preferences
  • gift information, including payment details where applicable - When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by PayPal, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, contact PayPal
  • donor and Gift Aid status
  • details of correspondence sent to you, or received from you
  • any other information provided by yourself at the request of MindOut

2 Sensitive Personal Information or Special Category Data

Sensitive Personal Information can include information about a person’s health, race, ethnic origin, political opinions, sex life, sexual orientation or religious beliefs.

We collect Sensitive Personal Information from you if you use our services by telephone, email or by other means and we will treat that information with extra care and confidentiality and always in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We use your personal sensitive information:

  • for the purposes of dealing with your enquiry, offering you support, quality monitoring or evaluating the services we provide
  • we will not pass on your details to anyone else without your express permission except in exceptional circumstances such as anyone reporting serious self-harm or posing a threat to others or children contacting us and sharing serious issues such as physical abuse or exploitation.

3 What we will do with your data

When we ask you to provide your personal information we will let you know why we are asking, and how we will use your data, by directing you towards this notice.

Depending on your relationship with MindOut, and the preferences you have indicated, data we hold may be used by us for the following purposes:

  • to send you promotional, marketing or fundraising information by post, telephone or electronic means. These types of communications can include:
    • informing you of opportunities, services or events related to MindOut, such as fundraising events, or training opportunities
    • news and updates about MindOut and marketing or supporter e-newsletters
    • information about our fundraising activities, including occasional targeted requests to consider giving financial support to MindOut, or to ask you to consider supporting us in other ways
    • dealing with enquiries and complaints made by you relating to the website
    • where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us
    • other relevant communications based upon your relationship with MindOut.

4 Lawful basis for using your information

In some cases, we will only use your personal information where we have your consent or because we need to use it in order to fulfil a contract with you (for example, because you have signed up to an event). So we would need your express consent to send you our newsletter, or updates about our fundraising activities or requests for donations.

We would also need your consent to share any of your data with third parties in order to deliver our services to you.

However, there are other lawful reasons that allow us to process your personal information and one of those is called 'legitimate interests'. This means that that MindOut’s legitimate interest in processing your information is to help us to achieve our vision of ensuring that LGBTQ people with mental health issues get the support they need.

Whenever we process your Personal Information under the ‘legitimate interest' lawful basis we make sure that we take into account your rights and interests and will not process your personal information if we feel that there is an imbalance.

MindOut is an LGBTQ mental health charity and if you use our services we will be storing data about you which is classed as ‘special category data’ because we will have info about both your mental health and how you identify as LGBTQ. In order to provide you with a service we need this information but we will not share this unless with your express consent.

Some examples of where we have a legitimate interest to process your Personal information are where we offer you services at your request, contact you about our work via post, use your personal information for data analytics, improving our services, or for complying with guidance from the Charity Commission.

5 Sharing your information

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, partners, suppliers or subcontractors in so far as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy. In addition, we may disclose information about you:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not share your information with third parties unless with your express consent.

6  Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Your data will be stored securely in locked paper files or electronically in password protected files and data bases.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure password- and firewall- protected servers. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

7  How long will we keep your data?

If you are a service user we keep your data for 7 years after you have finished working with us and then we shred and delete.

If you are a donor/supporter etc. we will also keep your data for as long as you give us permission to hold it but otherwise for 7 years after our first contact with you.

8  Your rights

If you wish to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint, you can do so by contacting our Data Processor at MindOut, Community base, 113 Queens Rd, Brighton, BN1 3XG, by email at [email protected] and by phone on 01273 234839.  You can also make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office, https://ico.org.uk/:

  • Access to your personal information

You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, along with information on what personal information we use, why we use it, who we share it with and how long we keep it for. You can make a request for access free of charge.  Please make all requests for access in writing, and provide us with evidence of your identity.

  • Right to object

You can object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  Please contact us as noted above, providing details of your objection.

  • Consent

If you have given us your consent to use personal information (for example, for marketing), you can withdraw your consent at any time.

  • Rectification

You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you.

  • Erasure

You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.

  • Portability

You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.

  • Restriction

 You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.

We understand that your personal information and privacy are important to you. We make every effort to ensure that the information you share with us is recorded accurately, retained securely and used only according to your wishes. We protect your personal information and adhere to all current data protection act legislation with respect to protecting privacy. We do not give out, sell or trade our mailing list data with third parties. The information you provide will be used primarily to deliver services to you, to further our charitable aims including fundraising activities, to gather feedback and also keep you informed about MindOut’s activities.

If at any time you no longer wish to receive communications from us, simply contact us by using the online contacts form or by email at [email protected]